Privacy Policy

Who we are?

At Boon Town Metals, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We hate it when people do it to us, so we won’t do it to you….. But in case you’re worried about it, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Stewart Donovan trading as Boon Town Metals is the Data Controller (contact details below). This means he is responsible for how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Our website address is: https://boontownmetals.com (which you probably already know, if you’re reading this page!!)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“The GDPR”)1].

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal data to enable us to complete your transaction

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When someone visits https://boontownmetals.com we use a third party services, Automattic and Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Automattic or Google Analytics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

The Privacy Policies for both Automattic and Google Analytics can be found here:

Automattic

Google Analytics

How We Process Your Personal Data

The Data Controller complies with its obligations under The GDPR by keeping Personal Data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To operate the Boon Town Metals web site and deliver the services that you have requested.
  • To further develop and improve our goods and services.
  • To measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising.
  • To monitor and prevent any problems with our website, protect the security of our website, detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, fight spam, and protect our rights and property, which may result in us declining a transaction.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

The Legal Basis For processing Your Personal Data

These fall under either article 6 or article 9 of The GDPR and are dealt with separately below

Article 6 Processing

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract;
  • The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • We have a legitimate interest in using your information – to improve our goods and services, to safeguard our rights and property, to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising or to to monitor and prevent any problems with our services;
  • You have given us your consent–for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on.

Article 9 Processing

  • The Data Controller will never require any Sensitive Personal Information as described under Article 9 of The GDPR and will never request or process this category of Personal Data

Who we share your data with

Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with Paypal Holdings Inc when you purchase goods from our store as part of the shopping cart function

The only other circumstances where we will share your Personal Data is if we are required to do so by Law

This website is hosted and maintained by Table Warfare Ltd. As part of this support and maintenance function Table Warfare Ltd may access Personal Data on a needs basis only. This may only occur as a part of technical troubleshooting, identifying effected parties in the event of a data breach, and providing backup and restoration services for the site. Table Warfare Ltd does not process any Personal Information for or on behalf of the Data Controller.

How long we retain your data

The Data Controller will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our own accounts and records and to comply with any legal obligations we may have.
  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
  • For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your Personal Data which the Data Controller holds about you, including any data you have provided to us;
  • The right to request that the Data Controller corrects any Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Data Controller to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the Data Controller provide the you with your Personal Data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy , then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact information

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact in the first instance

Stewart Donovan t/as Boon Town Metals (the Data Controller)

3 Coleridge Way

Oakham

Rutland

LE156GA

+44 7446 652064

fcboon@boontownmetals.com

you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

or at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

S9 5AF

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our entire website is only accessible via https, meaning that any data sent between you and our servers is encrypted and cannot be easily viewed if intercepted by a third party. We do not store any credit card information locally, all payments being made through Paypal Holdings, Inc.

What data breach procedures we have in place

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as multiple firewalls, connection encryption, daily malware scans, enhanced account security measures in addition to other breach detection and prevention measures.

In the unlikely event of a security breach, the Data Controller will notify the the appropriate regulator and any affected parties in accordance with Articles 33 and 34 of The GDPR

What third parties we receive data from

When you make a purchase from our store we receive Personal Data from Paypal Holdings Inc in order to process your order and supply the purchased goods. We do not receive or retain any payment information, credit, debit or bank details.

 

 

1 At the time of writing this Privacy Policy the new Data Protection Bill, which incorporates the GDPR into UK domestic law, has not completed its journey through parliament. As such, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, reference to The GDPR shall mean both the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the UK domestic legislation, once enacted. Any reference in this Policy to Articles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 shall relate Pari-passu to the equivalent parts of the enacted UK legislation.